Winners of the 2018 NECA WA Excellence and Apprentice Awards

 

Western Australia’s Electrical Industry’s night of nights – the annual NECA WA Excellence and Apprentice Awards – was held on Friday 24 August 2018 at Crown Perth.

Sponsored by international electrical powerhouse Clipsal and Schneider Electric, the Awards celebrate the achievements of the industry's most innovative projects and best performing apprentices.

Finalists and winners were announced in front of 550 attendees from across the industry, including government representatives the Hon. Samantha Rowe MLC, representing the Minister for Education and Training, the Hon. Sue Ellery MLC, and Ms Emily Hamilton MLA, Member for Joondalup. 

NECA WA President Jack Grego said “The entire electrical and communications industry can be proud of the innovation and excellence it brings to projects big and small, such as Perth Stadium, Wheatstone and the Intercontinental Hotel, which are genuinely world class. I thank everyone for the time and effort they put into preparing and submitting their nominations".  

Congratulations to all of the winners and good luck at the National Awards in November.

2018 Excellence Awards - Winners chat with host Tod Johnston

2018 Excellence Awards - Steve Reinholdtsen of major sponsor Clipsal & Schneider Electric chats with host Tod Johnston

2018 Excellence Award Winners

CategoryCompanyProject
1. Domestic ResidenceJ GROUP ElectricalUnit 8 Overton TerracesWinner
2. Energy EfficiencyLynx Integrated SystemsIntercontinental Hotel PerthWinner
2. Energy EfficiencyActive Electrical WAZen Energy and Ahrens GroupCommendation
3. Industrial Small Peak Industrial ElectricalCSBP Blending Plant DL7 (Kwinana)Winner
4. Industrial Medium Bon Electrics Pty LtdSantrev Mogumber ProjectWinner
5. Industrial LargeDownerWheatstone Project LNG Plant - Electrical and Instrumentation InstallationWinner
6. Commercial SmallInsight Electrical TechnologyPerth Concert HallWinner
6. Commercial SmallBon ElectricsMoora Citrus Packing FacilityCommendation
7. Commercial Medium Mizco Pty LtdOptus Stadium Winner
8. Commercial LargeNilsen (WA) Pty Ltd Perth Stadium Winner
9. Voice / Data Communications & Audio VisualInsight Electrical Technology Mirrabooka Government Offices Winner
11. Work Health Safety ProjectDowner Wheatstone Project LNG Plant - Electrical and Instrumentation Installation Winner
12. Work Health Safety CompanyFredon (WA) Electrical Pty Ltd
FredonWinner

2018 Apprentice Award Winners

YearWinnerEmployer
1st Year ApprenticeBretterson BeckettWattnow Electrical
2nd Year ApprenticeEbony-Rose AntonioProgrammed Electrical Technologies
3rd Year ApprenticeDale PattonElectrical Group Training, hosted by Peak Electrical 
4th Year Apprentice (Commercial/Domestic)Jesse PaternosterElite Electrical and Pumps
4th Year Apprentice (Industrial)Grant LawtherElectrical Group Training, hosted by Mak Industrial Water Solutions
4th Year Apprentice (Communications)Rhys SollyElectrical Group Training, hosted by Compuroom Services